0161 706 0480 contact@renovat.co.uk

How Much Does a Cellar Conversion Cost in Manchester in 2026?

If you are thinking about converting your cellar in Manchester or Greater Manchester, you are sitting on one of the most cost effective ways to add living space to your property. Many Victorian and Edwardian terraced houses across Manchester, Stockport, Salford, Bolton, Bury, and Rochdale have cellars that are unused, damp, and forgotten. However, with the right waterproofing and fit out, that space can become a bedroom, home office, gym, home cinema, or utility room without changing the footprint of your home.

In this guide, we break down the real costs of a cellar conversion in Manchester in 2026 so you can plan your project with confidence.

Cellar Conversion Cost in Manchester: What to Expect

The total cost of a cellar conversion in Greater Manchester depends on the size of the cellar, the level of damp, the intended use of the space, and the quality of the finish. As a result, costs can vary significantly from one property to the next.

A cellar conversion in Manchester in 2026 typically costs between £15,000 and £40,000. A basic conversion with damp proofing, plastering, flooring, lighting, and decoration sits at the lower end. A high specification conversion with an ensuite bathroom, underfloor heating, and bespoke joinery pushes towards the upper end.

For a standard terraced house cellar of around 15 to 20 square metres, most homeowners in Greater Manchester should expect to pay between £20,000 and £30,000 for a well finished, fully usable room.

Cellar Conversion Cost Breakdown

Here is a breakdown of the individual costs you can expect for a cellar conversion in Manchester in 2026:

Waterproofing and tanking: £3,000 to £8,000. This is the most important part of any cellar conversion. Without proper waterproofing, the space will be damp and unusable within months. The most common system used in Greater Manchester is a cavity drain membrane system, which manages water by directing it to a sump pump rather than trying to stop it entirely. Because of this, it is the most reliable solution for the clay soils common across Bolton, Bury, and parts of central Manchester.

Damp proof course (DPC): £1,500 to £3,500. If the property does not already have an effective damp proof course, one will need to be installed or renewed to prevent rising damp from the walls above the cellar.

Floor levelling and screeding: £1,000 to £3,000. Most cellar floors are uneven, rough concrete or bare earth. A new concrete screed creates a level surface for flooring. In addition, insulation boards are typically laid under the screed to meet Building Regulations for thermal performance.

Insulation: £1,000 to £2,500. Walls and floors need insulating to meet current Building Regulations. Rigid insulation boards fixed to the walls before plastering are the most common approach. This also helps prevent condensation on cold surfaces.

Electrics: £1,000 to £3,000. A cellar conversion needs its own lighting circuit, sockets, and potentially a consumer unit upgrade. All electrical work must comply with Building Regulations Part P. If you are adding an ensuite or kitchenette, additional circuits will be needed.

Plastering: £1,500 to £3,000. Once waterproofing and insulation are in place, the walls are plastered and finished. Some conversions use dry lining (plasterboard on a timber or metal frame) rather than wet plastering, depending on the wall condition.

Flooring: £800 to £2,500. Vinyl, engineered wood, or carpet are common choices for cellar conversions. However, avoid solid wood flooring in cellars as moisture levels below ground can cause warping. Engineered wood with underfloor heating is a popular choice in 2026.